Loading...
Federal Skilled Workers2019-03-18T10:03:39+00:00

Federal Skilled Workers Visa

To be eligible to immigrate to Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker and obtain permanent residence you will need to meet various minimum requirements, for example with regard to skilled work experience, English or French language skills, and education.

If you meet the minimum requirements, your application will be assessed based on the selection factors of age, education, work experience, arranged employment or valid job offer in Canada, English or French language skills, and adaptability.

The selection factors are part of a 100-point grid used to assess Federal Skilled Worker applicants. Points are allocated for each of the selection factors, depending on how well you score, and the pass mark is currently 67 points.

Applicants for the Federal Skilled Worker program need to demonstrate they have proof of sufficient funds to settle in Canada and pay the living costs for themselves and their family members. Certain exceptions apply, for example if you are currently authorized to work in Canada and have a valid job offer, or if applying under the Canadian Experience Class.

Express Entry

The Express Entry system is used to manage applications for permanent residence under the Federal Skilled Worker program.

The information in your profile will assist Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada to determine whether you are eligible for an immigration program managed by Express Entry. Provided you meet relevant criteria you will be accepted for entry into the pool of candidates.

For a job offer to be valid in Express Entry, and to get points for the job offer, it is likely your employer will need a Labour Market Impact Assessment. However, there are some exceptions to the requirement to get a Labour Market Impact Assessment.

Entering the Express Entry pool does not mean you will automatically be invited to apply for permanent residence. Rather, to be chosen from the pool, you must have a sufficiently high score ranking to be invited to apply for permanent residence.

Candidates in the pool who have enough Comprehensive Ranking System points get invited to apply for permanent residence. Once invited to apply for permanent residence, you will also need to meet eligibility requirements under the immigration laws of Canada.

For further information, please contact Tamas Immigration. We will be happy to assist with advice on additional visa criteria, and how that applies to your particular circumstances. You can also learn more about your visa options and how to meet Canadian visa and immigration requirements.

Start your immigration journey with the support of an experienced Registered Canadian Immigration Consultant.

We are passionate about helping you make your Canadian temporary visa application or plans for permanent immigration a success.