Loading...
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) Visa2019-03-06T16:17:48+00:00

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) Visa

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa enables skilled workers from overseas, who are nominated by an employer in regional Australia, to live and work in Australia permanently. Applicants are to be nominated by an employer in regional Australia for the Subclass 187 visa, and the nominated occupation must be listed on the relevant list of skilled occupations.

There are two streams of the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa, namely, the Direct Entry stream, and the Temporary Residence Transition stream. As well as meeting the criteria under the relevant stream, applicants will need to satisfy health and character requirements. You might not be eligible for a Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa if you had a prior visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

Direct Entry Stream

Under the Direct Entry stream of the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa, applicants are generally required to have at least 3 years relevant work experience in their occupation.

Skill Assesment

You need to obtain a positive skills assessment if your occupation is listed on the relevant legislative instrument specifying occupations and assessing authorities. The skills assessment is intended to demonstrate that you have the necessary skills to be accredited and thus work in the nominated occupation.

A skills assessment may not be required if you hold a Special Category (Subclass 444) visa, or New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Subclass 461) visa, and you have worked in the nominated occupation for the employer who nominated you for at least 2 years in the 3 years before applying.

You may also be exempt from having a skills assessment if your occupation was not listed on the relevant legislative instrument specifying occupations and assessing authorities, or if you obtained your qualifications in Australia.

In case you obtained your qualifications in Australia, you must show that you have the qualifications listed in ANZSCO needed to perform the tasks of the occupation and that you have been employed in the occupation on a full-time basis for at least 3 years and at the skill level required for the occupation. You should be licensed or registered, or become a member of a professional body if it is mandatory in the state or territory where you plan to work.

Age

Generally, you must be under 45 years of age when you apply.

However, you may be exempt from the age requirement if you are nominated by a university in Australia as a university lecturer or faculty head at Academic Level B, C, D or E, or if you are nominated by an Australian scientific government agency as a researcher, scientist, or technical (scientific) specialist at ANZSCO Skill Level 1 or 2, or if you hold a Special Category (Subclass 444) or New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Subclass 461) visa and you have worked in the nominated position for the employer who nominated you for at least 2 years in the last 3 years before you apply.

English

You must show that your English language proficiency is at least at the Competent level in order to be granted a Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa under the Direct Entry stream.

To show that you have Competent English, you need to provide evidence that you are a citizen of the United States of America, Canada, the United Kingdom, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland.

Alternatively, in the 3 years immediately before you apply for the visa, you must score sufficient points in one of the following English language tests:

  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) – at least 6.0 in each of the four test components;
  • Test of English as a Foreign Language Internet-based Test (TOEFL iBT) – at least 18 for speaking, 13 for reading, 12 for listening, and 21 for writing;
  • Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) – at least 50 in each of the test components;
  • Occupational English Test (OET) – at least B in each of the test components; or
  • Cambridge C1 Advanced Test – at least 169 in each of the test components.

Visa Application Within 6 Months of Nomination

If an eligible employer who is actively and lawfully operating a company or business in Australia nominates you, you will need to apply for the Subclass 187 visa within 6 months of the nomination being approved.

Temporary Residence Transition Stream

In order to qualify for a Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa under the Temporary Residence Transition stream (‘TRTS’), you must have the necessary skills and qualifications required to perform the tasks of the nominated occupation.

You may be asked by the Department of Home Affairs to obtain a skills assessment to demonstrate you have those occupational skills. You should be licensed or registered, or become a member of a professional body if it is mandatory in the state or territory where you intend to work.

Work Experience

You must have been sponsored by your employer to work full-time on a Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) visa, or Temporary Skill Shortage (Subclass 482) visa, for no less than 3 years in the 4 years before being nominated for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa.

If you held a Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa on 18 April 2017, your employer must have sponsored you to work full-time for at least 2 years of the 3 years before nominating you for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa.

Changes to Sponsorship

In case the business owner of the Subclass 457 or Subclass 482 sponsor has changed in the last 3 years – for example, because of a takeover, restructure, or sale of the business – it may still be possible to count the time you worked for the previous business.

Age

You must generally be under 45 years of age when you apply for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa.

However, you may be exempt from the age criterion if you are nominated by a university in Australia as a university lecturer or faculty head at Academic Level B, C, D or E, or if you are nominated as a researcher, scientist, or technical specialist at ANZSCO Skill Level 1 or 2 by an Australian scientific government agency, or if, as a Subclass 457 or Subclass 482 visa holder, you have been working in the nominated occupation for the nominating employer for at least the last 3 years and your earnings were no less than the Fair Work High Income Threshold in each year during that time.

You may also be exempt from the age requirement if you are a medical practitioner who worked in your nominated occupation for at least 3 years as a Subclass 457 or Subclass 482 visa holder, and for 2 of those 3 years, you were employed in the position in regional Australia.

In case you held a Subclass 457 visa on 18 April 2017, you may still be able to apply for a Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa provided you are younger than 50 years of age when you apply.

Holding Particular Visa

When applying for a Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa under the Temporary Residence Transition stream, you must be the current primary visa holder of either a Subclass 457 visa that was not granted under the Labour Agreement stream, a Subclass 482 visa granted with respect to an occupation listed on the Medium to Long-term Strategic Skills list, or a Bridging A, B or C visa granted after your Subclass 457 or Subclass 482 visa expired.

English

You must show that your English language proficiency is at least at the Competent level in order to be granted a Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) visa under the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

However, you may be exempt from this requirement if you completed at least 5 years of full-time studies in a secondary educational institution or higher where all the course content and tuition was delivered in English.

Visa Application Within 6 Months of Nomination

If an eligible employer who is actively and lawfully operating a company or business in Australia nominates you, you will need to apply for the Subclass 187 visa within 6 months of the nomination being approved.