Loading...
Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa2019-02-12T09:25:10+00:00

Skilled Regional (Provisional), Subclass 489, Visa

The Skilled Regional (Provisional), Subclass 489, Visa consists of three different pathways, that is, the Invited pathway, the Extended Stay pathway, and the Subsequent Entry pathway.

Invited Pathway

To qualify under the Invited pathway of the Skilled Regional (Provisional), Subclass 489, Visa, you have to be nominated by a State or Territory in Australia, or sponsored by an eligible relative.

Your occupation must be on the relevant skilled occupations list, and you need to obtain a positive skills assessment for that occupation.

You also have to score at least 65 points on the points test to be eligible for a Subclass 489 visa. Points are allocated for factors such as your qualifications, skilled employment in Australia and overseas, English language proficiency, age, and nomination by a State or Territory government.

Further criteria include meeting health and character requirements, and you must be younger than 45 years of age when invited to apply. You may be ineligible for this visa if you had a visa application refused or a visa cancelled while in Australia.

If you qualify for a Skilled Regional (Provisional), Subclass 489, Visa, under the Invited pathway, you can be granted a stay period in Australia of up to 4 years. The visa would allow you to work in regional Australia and you could bring members of your family to Australia.

Extended Stay Pathway

To qualify under the Extended Stay pathway of the Skilled Regional (Provisional), Subclass 489, Visa, you need to hold a Skilled Regional Sponsored, Subclass 475, Visa, a Skilled Regional Sponsored, Subclass 487, Visa, a Skilled Independent Regional, Subclass 495, Visa, or a Skilled Designated Area Sponsored Provisional, Subclass 496, Visa, at the time when you apply. You are required to have complied with all the conditions of the visa you held.

Further criteria include meeting health and character requirements. You may be ineligible for this visa if you had a visa application refused or a visa cancelled while in Australia.

If you qualify for a Skilled Regional (Provisional), Subclass 489, Visa, under the Extended Stay pathway, you can be granted a stay period in Australia of up to 4 years. The visa would allow you to work in a regional area of Australia and you could bring members of your family to Australia.

Subsequent Entry Pathway

The Subsequent Entry pathway of the Skilled Regional (Provisional), Subclass 489, Visa, is for members of the family unit of the holder of a Skilled Regional Sponsored, Subclass 475, Visa, a Skilled Regional Sponsored, Subclass 487, Visa, a Skilled Independent Regional, Subclass 495, Visa, or a Skilled Designated Area Sponsored Provisional, Subclass 496, Visa.

Further criteria include meeting health and character requirements. You may be ineligible for this visa if you had a visa application refused or a visa cancelled while in Australia.

If you qualify for a Skilled Regional (Provisional), Subclass 489, Visa, under the Subsequent Entry pathway, you can be granted a stay period in Australia until the validity period of the visa of your family member expires. The visa would allow you to live, work, and study in a regional area of Australia.