Loading...
Temporary Skill Shortage (Subclass 482) Visa2019-03-18T10:27:38+00:00

Temporary Skill Shortage (Subclass 482) Visa

The Temporary Skill Shortage (Subclass 482) visa – or TSS visa – is a temporary visa that lets Australian employers sponsor skilled workers from overseas to fill positions for which they cannot source suitably skilled Australian citizens or permanent residents.

The TSS visa consists of a Short-term stream, a Medium-term stream, and a Labour Agreement stream. There is also a possibility for subsequent entrants to obtain a TSS visa.

You might not be eligible for a TSS visa if you had a prior visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.

Short-term Stream

Successful applicants for a TSS visa under the Short-term stream can be granted a stay period in Australia of up to 2 years, or 4 years if an International Trade Obligation applies.

To be eligible for a TSS visa under the Short-term stream, you need to have an occupation on the relevant occupations list, and you must have the required skills and qualifications as well as at least 2 years experience in your nominated occupation.

Other criteria include nomination by a standard business sponsor, and satisfying health and character requirements.

English

For the Short-term stream of the TSS visa, you may show sufficient English language proficiency by providing evidence of citizenship in the United States of America, Canada, the United Kingdom, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland.

You may also meet the English language proficiency requirements for the Short-term stream of the TSS visa if you completed at least 5 years of full-time studies at the secondary level or higher provided at an education institution where most classes were in English.

Another way of satisfying the English language proficiency requirements of the stream is if your nominated occupation in Australia is at a diplomatic or consular mission of another country.

Alternatively, in the 3 years immediately before you apply for the TSS visa, you must score sufficient points in one of the following English language tests:

  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) – overall band score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 4.5 in each of the four test components.
  • Test of English as a Foreign Language Internet-based Test (TOEFL iBT) – a total score of at least 35 with a score of no less than 3 for each of the test components of listening and reading, and a score of no less than 12 for each of the test components of speaking and writing.
  • Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) – overall test score of at least 36 with a score of at least 30 in each of the test components.
  • Occupational English Test (OET) – at least B in each of the test components.
  • Cambridge C1 Advanced Test – overall test score of at least 154 with a score of at least 147 in each of the test components.

Health Insurance

You are required to have adequate health cover for your entire stay in Australia if granted a TSS visa. Your health insurance should cover any necessary medical treatment and associated costs for transport.

Medium-term Stream

Successful applicants for a TSS visa under the Medium-term stream can be granted a stay period in Australia of up to 4 years, with a potential pathway to permanent residence.

To be eligible for a TSS visa under the Medium-term stream, you need to have an occupation on the relevant occupations list, and you must have the required skills and qualifications as well as at least 2 years experience in your nominated occupation.

Work Experience

Whilst you need at least 2 years of relevant work experience in the nominated occupation or a related field, there are some occupations for which you may need more than 2 years experience.

Alternatively, for certain occupations such as some medical or research occupations, you may have gained your experience as part of a Masters or PhD program, or while studying under a formal arrangement providing for an apprenticeship or internship or a clinical or industry placement.

Generally, the work experience should be for work carried out on a full-time basis within the last 5 years.

Other criteria include nomination by a standard business sponsor, and satisfying health and character requirements. A skills assessment will be required for certain occupations, or as advised by the Department of Home Affairs.

English

For the Medium-term stream of the TSS visa, you may show sufficient English language proficiency by providing evidence of citizenship in the United States of America, Canada, the United Kingdom, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland.

Alternatively, in the 3 years immediately before you apply for the TSS visa, you must score sufficient points in one of the following English language tests:

  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) – overall band score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 5 in each of the four test components.
  • Test of English as a Foreign Language Internet-based Test (TOEFL iBT) – a total score of at least 35 with a score of no less than 4 for each of the test components of listening and reading, and a score of no less than 14 for each of the test components of speaking and writing.
  • Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) – overall test score of at least 36 with a score of at least 36 in each of the test components.
  • Occupational English Test (OET) – at least B in each of the test components.
  • Cambridge C1 Advanced Test – overall test score of at least 154 with a score of at least 154 in each of the test components.

Health Insurance

You are required to have adequate health cover for your entire stay in Australia if granted a TSS visa. Your health insurance should cover any necessary medical treatment and associated costs for transport.

Labour Agreement stream

To qualify for a TSS visa under the Labour Agreement stream, you will need to work for an employer who holds a labour agreement.

You are to meet the requirements of the particular labour agreement pertaining to age, skills, and English language proficiency, and you may have to obtain a skills assessment for your occupation.

Health Insurance

You are required to have adequate health cover for your entire stay in Australia if granted a TSS visa. Your health insurance should cover any necessary medical treatment and associated costs for transport.

Subsequent Entrant

Skilled workers, who are granted a TSS visa to address labour shortages, as well as Subclass 457 visa holders, may bring family members along with them to Australia.

If your partner or parent holds a TSS visa or a Subclass 457 visa, and the visa holder sponsors you as a family member and your application is approved, you will be granted a TSS visa.

Further criteria for subsequent entrants include meeting health and character requirements and maintain adequate health insurance.

Health Insurance

As a subsequent entrant who has been granted a TSS visa, you are required to have adequate health cover for your entire stay in Australia. Your health insurance should cover any necessary medical treatment and associated costs for transport.