Loading...
Visitor Visa2019-12-09T06:02:15+00:00

Visitor Visas

The Visitor, Subclass 600, Visa consists of the Tourist stream (for applicants in Australia or outside Australia), the Sponsored Family stream, the Business Visitor stream, the Frequent Traveler stream, and the Approved Destination Status stream.

Tourist Stream – Applicants in Australia

The Visitor, Subclass 600 (Tourist) Visa lets approved applicants visit Australia for holiday and tourism, such as to travel or see family and friends, or for purposes other than business activities or medical treatment. Under this visa, you may be granted a stay period in Australia of up to 12 months.

You have to be a genuine visitor to qualify for the Visitor, Subclass 600 (Tourist) Visa and you need to comply with all visa conditions. You must also show that you have sufficient funds to support yourself, and you must intend to stay only temporarily in Australia. Further requirements include meeting health and character requirements.

Tourist Stream – Applicants outside Australia

Applicants outside of Australia who are granted a Visitor, Subclass 600 (Tourist) Visa can visit Australia for holiday and tourism, such as to travel or see family and friends, or for purposes other than business activities or medical treatment. Under this visa, approved applicants can be granted a stay period in Australia of 3, 6, or 12 months. A longer stay period may be granted if you are an eligible parent of an Australian citizen.

You have to be a genuine visitor to qualify for the Visitor, Subclass 600 (Tourist) Visa, and you need to comply with all visa conditions. You must also show that you have sufficient funds to support yourself, and you must intend to stay only temporarily in Australia. Further criteria include meeting health and character requirements.

It is advisable that you obtain health insurance to cover any unforeseen medical treatment costs that you might incur in Australia, considering that you are personally liable to pay all your medical and healthcare costs while in Australia.

Sponsored Family Stream

The Visitor, Subclass 600 (Sponsored Family) Visa makes it possible for people who are sponsored by an eligible family member in Australia to come to Australia in order to visit their family members. The sponsor, who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, may be asked to pay a security bond on behalf of the visa applicant. Under this visa, you may be granted a stay period in Australia of up to 12 months.

You need to show that you have sufficient funds to support yourself, and you must meet health and character requirements. You also have to be a genuine visitor to qualify for the Visitor, Subclass 600 (Sponsored Family) Visa, and you need to comply with all visa conditions.

It is advisable that you arrange health insurance to cover any unforeseen medical treatment costs that you might incur in Australia, considering that you are personally liable to pay all your medical and healthcare costs while in Australia.

Business Visitor Stream

The Visitor, Subclass 600 (Business Visitor) Visa visa caters for people who wish to visit Australia for business reasons. If granted this visa, you will be authorized to visit Australia for business reasons. However, you cannot work, sell goods or provide services.

You must be outside Australia when you apply for the Visitor, Subclass 600 (Business Visitor) Visa, and also when a decision is made on the visa application.

Further requirements include showing that you have sufficient funds to support yourself, as well as meeting health and character requirements.

Frequent Traveler Stream

Under the Visitor, Subclass 600 (Frequent Traveler) Visa, certain citizens of the People’s Republic of China are granted the authority to undertake frequent or repeated travel to Australia for personal reasons or in order to engage in business activities.

Applicants for this visa are to hold a passport issued by the People’s Republic of China. Whereas the validity period of the visa is up to 10 years, the stay period on each entry is up to 3 months.

You need to be a genuine visitor to qualify for the Visitor, Subclass 600 (Frequent Traveler) Visa, and you need to comply with all visa conditions. You must also show that you have sufficient funds to support yourself, and you must intend to stay only temporarily in Australia. Further criteria include meeting health and character requirements.

Approved Destination Status Stream

The Visitor, Subclass 600 (Approved Destination Status) Visa is for certain citizens of the People’s Republic of China who wish to visit Australia as part of a tour organised by an approved travel agent.

You have to be a genuine visitor to qualify for the Visitor, Subclass 600 (Approved Destination Status) Visa. You must also show that you intend to stay only temporarily in Australia and you need to comply with all visa conditions. Further requirements include meeting health and character requirements.